Center for Astrophysics and Cosmology

ASTRO.CE 2019









In the period May 13-15, 2019 we will host the 1st meeting of the CEEPUS network CIII-SI-1314-01-1819 'Multi-messenger Astrophysics in Central Europe (ASTRO.CE)’. This network is coordinated by the CAC/UNG and has participants from the Universities of Banja Luka, Belgrade, Novi Sad, Rijeka and Skopje. The meeting is also part of the proESOF initiative, a programme of activities to anticipate and accompany the development of Euro Science Open Forum (ESOF) 2020 Trieste.

Participating Insitutions: University of Nova Gorica (UNG), University of Belgrade (UBG), University of Novi Sad (UNS), University of Banja Luka (UBL), University of Ljubljana (ULJ), University of Rijeka (UR)

Guests: Harvard University (HU), International School of Advanced Studies of Astronomy (SISSA), New York University (NYU), University of Trieste (UT)

Venue: Lanthieri Mansion, Vipava, P2 lecture room

Program

Presentations from the meeting are available here.

Photos from the meeting are available here.

Sunday, May 12

15:00-21:00 Optional visit of 'Taste of Vipava’ wine tasting in the nearby Zemono castle.
20:30 Dinner (free of charge for CEEPUS students and visiting professors) at the restaurant Krhne, Vipava

Monday, May 13

8:30 – 9:00 Registration, main hall of the Lanthieri Mansion
9:00 – 9:15 Samo Stanič (Dean of the School of Science, UNG): Welcome note
9:15 – 9:30 Gabrijela Zaharijas, Tijana Prodanovic, Dragana Ilic: Welcome note and Opening

Chair: Gabrijela Zaharijas
9:30 – 10:00 Andreja Gomboc (UNG): Transient search with optical surveys
10:00 – 10:30 Francesco Longo (UT): Transients with high-energy surveys

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

Student presentations I (Chair: Tijana Prodanovic):
11:00 – 11:15 Gasper Kukec (UNG): Machine learning approach to the mass composition of cosmic rays
11:15 – 11:30 Stanislav Milošević (UBG): Galactic dynamics and N-body simulations
11:30 – 11:45 Marina Pavlović (UNS): What drives the evolution of FIR-radio correlation?
11:45 – 12:00 Marta Trini (UNG): Neutrino search with Pierre Auger

12:00 – 12:30 Matteo Viel (SISSA): Intergalactic medium as a cosmological probe
12:30 – 13:00 Marina Manganaro (UR): Costraining cosmological parameters with VHE astro-particle physics: beyond the Cosmic Gamma-ray Horizon

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch

Student presentations II (Chair: Glennys Farrar):

14:30 – 14:45 Nikolina Milanović (UBG): Determining the speeds of the radiative and non-radiative shocks in the Galactic supernova remnant Cygnus loop
14:45 – 15:00 Ivana Batković (UR): SN1987A as a source of cosmic dust
15:00 – 15:15 Christopher Eckner (UNG): The search for dark matter with gamma-rays
15:15 – 15:30 Isidora Jankov (UNS): Machine Learning and the Quasar Emission Line Properties

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

Student presentations III (Chair: Marina Manganaro):
16:00 – 16:15 Debora Pavela (UBG) Effective number of meteors in a reduced field of view
16:15 – 16:30 Taj Jankovic (ULJ): On the fate of stars after a tidal disruption event
16:30 – 16:45 Nemanja Ivković (UR): Cosmological approach to the future of the Universe
16:45 – 17:00 Miljan Kolčić (UBG): The rendezvous with a distant messenger

17:00 – 17:30 Tijana Prodanović (UNS): How to give a good presentation

18:00 – Visit to Trieste


Tuesday, May 14

Chair: Tanja Petrushevska
9:00 – 9:45 Glennys Farrar (NYU): TBD
9:45 – 10:15 Gabrijela Zaharijas (UNG): Astrophysical search for Dark matter signals
10:15 – 10:45 Tijana Prodanovic (UNS): Nucleosynthesis of light elements

10:45 – 11:30 Coffee break

Student presentations IV (Chair: Tanja Petrushevska):
11:30 – 11:45 Veronika Vodeb (UNG): Cosmological signal of dark matter
11:45 – 12:00 Damnjan Milić (UBG) Determination parameters of globular clusters using neural networks
11:00 – 12:15 Nikola Radulović (UNS): Examining the morphology of galaxies at high redshifts
12:15 – 12:30 Milica Rakić (UBG) Protostar characterization

12:30 – 13:00 Dragana Ilić (UBG): Spectral variability of active galactic nuclei: a tool to see the “unseen”

13:00-14:30 Lunch

Student presentations V (Chair: Dragana Ilić):
14:30 – 14:45 Nemanja Rakić (UBL): Fitting SDSS quasar spectra with the MCMC
14:45 – 15:00 Tea Turkalj (UR): Structures in the early Universe
15:00 – 15:15 Teodora Žižak (UBG): Search for Life in the Cosmos
15:15 – 15:30 Jana Marković (UBG): Education and outreach initiatives of student of astronomy

15:30 – 16:30 Coffee break with discussion and exchange of ideas on the future of the Astro.CE network

16:30 – 17:00 Tanja Petrushevska (UNG): Supernovae as cosmological probes
17:00 – 17:30 Dušan Onić (UBG): X-ray spectroscopy of the supernovae remnants

19:00 – 20:00 Scientific evening – Christine Jones Forman (HU): Dark Matter and Black Holes: The dark side of the Universe


Wednesday, May 15

Chair: Andreja Gomboc
9:00 – 9:30 Darko Donevski (SISSA): The first Galaxies
9:30 – 10:00 Sergey Vorobyev (UNG): High energy astrophysics with CTA and Auger
10:00 – 10:30 Dejan Urošević (UBG): Particle acceleration in the supernovae remnants

10:30 – 11:15 Coffee Break

11:15 – 12:00 William Forman (HU): Supermassive Black Holes (SMBH) at Work: The Effects of SMBH Outbursts on the Evolution of Gas Rich Galaxies, Groups, and Galaxy Clusters

11:50 – 12:30 Closing discussion panel – What next?
(Chairs: Andreja Gomboc, Tijana Prodanović, Dragana Ilić, Gabrijela Zaharijas)

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 Departure

Logistics

Accommodation

(breakfast included)

  • Professors: Apartmaji Koren, Glavni trg 2, Vipava
  • Students: Dijaški dom Škofijske gimnazije Vipava, Grabrijanova ulica 19, Vipava

Meals

  • Lunches/Dinners: Gostilna Krhne, Glavni trg 5, Vipava
  • Coffee breaks: main hall of the Lanthieri Mansion

Participants

  1. Tijana Prodanovic (U. of Novi Sad)
  2. Dragana Ilic (U. of Belgrade)
  3. Dejan Urosevic (U. of Belgrade)
  4. Dusan Onic (U. of Belgrade)
  5. Francesco Longo (U. of Trieste)
  6. Matteo Viel (SISSA)
  7. Darko Donevski (SISSA)
  8. Tanja Petrushevska (U. of Nova Gorica)
  9. Gabrijela Zaharijas (U. of Nova Gorica)
  10. Andreja Gomboc (U. of Nova Gorica)
  11. Sergey Vorobyev (U. of Nova Gorica)
  12. Marina Manganaro (U. of Rijeka)
  13. Glennys Farrar (New York University)
  14. William Forman (Harvard University)
  15. Christine Jones Forman (Harvard University)
  16. Marina Pavlović (U. of Novi Sad)
  17. Isidora Jankov (U. of Novi Sad)
  18. Nikola Radulović (U. of Novi Sad)
  19. Milica Mikić (U. of Banja Luka)
  20. Nemanja Rakić (U. of Banja Luka and U. of Belgrade)
  21. Stanislav Milošević (U. of Belgrade)
  22. Miljan Kolčić (U. of Belgrade)
  23. Nikolina Milanović (U. of Belgrade)
  24. Damnjan Milić (U. of Belgrade)
  25. Debora Pavela (U. of Belgrade)
  26. Jana Marković (U. of Belgrade)
  27. Milica Rakić (U. of Belgrade)
  28. Teodora Žižak (U. of Belgrade)
  29. Milana Vuković (U. of Belgrade)
  30. Christopher Eckner (U. of Nova Gorica)
  31. Lukas Zehrer (U. of Nova Gorica)
  32. Katja Bricman (U. of Nova Gorica)
  33. Mitja Fridman (U. of Nova Gorica)
  34. Gašper Kukec Mezek (U. of Nova Gorica)
  35. Marta Trini (U. of Nova Gorica)
  36. Alice Donini (U. of Udine)
  37. Taj Jankovic (U. of Ljubljana)
  38. Veronika Vodeb (U. of Ljubljana)
  39. Baris Kalfa (U. of Nova Gorica)
  40. Aleksej Jurca (U. of Nova Gorica)
  41. Simon Lukman (U. of Nova Gorica)
  42. Matija Filipčič (U. of Nova Gorica)
  43. Jasmin Kurtović (U. of Nova Gorica)
  44. Gregor Maver (U. of Nova Gorica)
  45. Ivana Batković (U. of Rijeka)
  46. Nemanja Ivković (U. of Rijeka)
  47. Tea Turkalj (U. of Rijeka)
  48. Antonela Matijašić (U. of Rijeka)
  49. Martin Markanović (U. of Rijeka)
  50. Tomislav Mihojević (U. of Rijeka)